Chairman of Azerbaijan Constitutional Court attends international conference in Saint Petersburg
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Chairman of Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev has attended the international conference on “Constitution, roles and responsibilities of the Constitutional control in the period of global transition” in Saint Petersburg.
The conference, hosted by the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation to mark its 25th anniversary, is one of the landmark events for the entire legal community.
During the opening ceremony, the message of congratulation of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin addressed to the Constitutional Court on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Constitution was read out to participants.
Chairmen and judges of the constitutional courts took part in the discussions and debates, together with the heads and representatives of international constitutional control bodies and supranational human rights authorities, as well as leading academics and statespersons from all around the world.
The discussions and debates featured the issues such as future of the law profession, innovations in jurisprudence, intellectual property in the modern world, international justice and innovations in the area of legal activity.
Azerbaijan’s Consul General to Saint Petersburg Sultan Gasimov also attended the event.