Chairman of Azerbaijan Press Council visits Iran
Baku, November 7, AZERTAC
Chairman of Azerbaijan Press Council, MP Aflatun Amashov has attended the 22nd International Exhibition of Press and News Agencies in Tehran. Around 900 Iranian and foreign mass media outlets showcase their material at the exhibition.
On the sidelines of the event Amashov held meetings with several Iranian officials.
During his meeting with Deputy Minister of Culture and Islamic Guidance Hossein Entezami, Amashov hailed bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Iran.
He met with Iranian Director General of Foreign Media Department Mohammad Jafar Safi, and they discussed the organization of reciprocal visits of journalists. They pointed to intensification of meetings of Azerbaijani and Iranian media outlets in recent years.
Amashov also met with IRNA Managing Director Mohammad Khodadi, and they explored future tasks and cooperation between the Iranian and Azerbaijani media.
At a meeting with Deputy Parliament Speaker, head of the Turkish group at the Parliament Masoud Pezeshkian, they praised cooperation between the legislative bodies of the two countries.