Chairman of Azerbaijan`s Constitutional Court attends 17th congress of conference of European Constitutional Courts in Georgia
A delegation of Azerbaijan`s Constitutional Court led by chair Farhad Abdullayev has participated in the 17th Congress of the Conference of European Constitutional Courts.
The congress, attended by up to 200 representatives from more than 40 countries, held on the topic 'Role of Constitutional Courts in upholding and applying Constitutional Principles', was opened by chairperson of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, Zaza Tavadze.
President of the Venice Commission Gianni Buquicchio, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze attended the congress.
Thus, Czech Republic`s Constitutional Court was elected by unanimity of votes to hold the presidency of the Conference of European Constitutional Courts for the period 2017-2020.