Chairman of Azerbaijan`s State Customs Committee meets with WCO Secretary General
Chairman of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, Customs Service Lieutenant-General Safar Mehdiyev has met with Secretary General of the World Customs Organization (WCO) Kunio Mikuriya on the sidelines of the WCO Council 133rd/134th Sessions in Brussels, Belgium.
The sides discussed prospects for cooperation between the two countries` relevant authorities.
WCO Secretary General Kunio Mikuriya recalled his visit to Azerbaijan during the World Customs Organization Information Technology/Technology and Innovation Conference and Exhibition held in Baku, and his meeting with President Ilham Aliyev. WCO Secretary General once again expressed his gratitude to the President and the government of Azerbaijan for the excellent organization of the conference.
Safar Mehdiyev hailed the long-term fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijan and WCO.
The recent reforms carried out in Azerbaijan’s customs sphere, and their benefits on regional and international arena was underlined at the meeting.