Chairman of Board of Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development becomes honorary guest of CEO Lunch Baku
Caspian European Club has held the 11th CEO Lunch Baku.
Chairman of the Board of the Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development under the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan Orkhan Mammadov has attended СЕО Lunch Baku as an honorary guest.
In his address, Orkhan Mammadov noted that the Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development and the Caspian European Club had established an active cooperation within a short span of time. He stressed the importance of conduction of such events with the participation of businessmen.
Mammadov shared with the meeting participations the novelties introduced by the country’s President latest decree “On guaranteeing the activity of the Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development of the Azerbaijan Republic”, as well as with tasks associated with the execution of this decree.
It was pointed out that the Agency’s mission to ensure sustainable development of the small and medium business, increase its role in the country’s economy via improvement of the favorable business climate, ensuring of easy and comfortable access for the small and medium enterprises to numerous support measures.
Presenting an Honorary Membership Certificate of the Caspian European Club to Orkhan Mammadov, Telman Aliyev thanked his for his active participation at СЕО Lunch Baku, as well as for attention to proposals and requests expressed by the members of the Caspian European Club in the course of the event. He noted that the companies obtained answers to their questions at the event and discussed ways of cooperation in this area.
Telman Aliyev invited all participating guests to the 7th international Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2018 to be held in Baku on September 20, 2018 with the support of the Government of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Caspian European Club.
According to him, over 1,500 delegates will attend Caspian Energy Forum Baku– 2018. Heads of public structures, ministries, state committees, public agencies, state services, as well as heads of public and trans-national companies of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic region states, international financial institutions, leading analytical centers, investment companies and rating agencies, as well as representatives of diplomatic and international missions accredited in Azerbaijan will be among them.
The Caspian European Club, which brings together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations from 70 countries around the world, was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region and with the active involvement of the Caspian Energy International Media Group. The Caspian American Club (established on 24 December 2016) and Caspian Asian Club (26 January 2018) will be managed by the Members of the Board of the Caspian European Club for 2 years. All companies that join the Caspian European Club as members get an automatic membership within the Caspian American Club, Caspian Asian Club and vice-versa.
The member companies of the Club – PASHA Insurance and Aggreko - held presentation for the meeting participants.
About 100 companies and organization have attended CEO Lunch Baku.
Certificates were given to the companies which joined and extended their membership in the Caspian European Club.