Chairman of Caucasian Muslim Board delivers speech in 3rd Moscow International Forum
Moscow, October 29 AZERTAC
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pasazadeh has delivered a speech in the 3rd International Moscow Forum on Religion and Peace.
Mr. Pashazade, in his speech, highlighted the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, stressing the importance of solving the problem within the norms and principles of international law.
The Chairman also underlined the significance of fighting against the international terrorism.
Mr. Pashazade thanked the Russian Orthodox Church representatives and Patriarch Kirill for their activities and efforts to assist the peacefully settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Tolerance and multiculturalism in independent Azerbaijan is the base of the strategy which was found by national leader Heydar Aliyev. This policy is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev," he also added.
The forum is co-organized by the Moscow City Government, Commission for International Cooperation of the Council for Cooperation with Religious Organizations under the President of the Russian Federation in partnership with the Interreligious Council of Russia.