Chairman of Caucasian Muslim Office meets U.S. delegation
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslim Office Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahashukur Pashazade has met representatives of the Office of International Religious Freedom, U.S. Department of State, Daniel L. Nadel and Stacy Bernard Davis.
They exchanged views on bilateral ties, as well as tolerance and religious issues.
Mr Pashazade highlighted state-religion relations in Azerbaijan. “The foundations of religious culture, tolerance and inter-faith dialogue were laid in Azerbaijan by national leader Heydar Aliyev. This policy is today being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev."
The chairman also spoke of the history and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta highlighted tolerance in Azerbaijan.
The U.S. delegation also applauded tolerance environment in Azerbaijan, saying they plan to study Azerbaijan`s experience.
Head of the Azerbaijan's Mountain Jews Community Milikh Yevdayev, head of the Catholic Church in Baku, Vladimir Fekete, head of Baku European Jews Community Gennadi Zelmanovich, Representative of Azerbaijan Eparchy Konstantin were also present at the meeting.