Chairman of Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly meets Iranian Border Guard Chief
Nakhchivan, April 14, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov has met Chief of the Iranian Border Guards Qasim Razai.
Mr. Talibov hailed relations between the two countries as the friendly. He praised cooperation between border guards of Azerbaijan and Iran. “Borders are strategic zones for every country. There are two border checkpoints between Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Islamic Republic of Iran. These checkpoints are of great importance in terms of establishing and developing relations between the Autonomous Republic and the neighboring provinces of Iran”.
Mr Razai praised socio-economic development of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. He highlighted cooperation the between Iranian and Azerbaijani border guards, adding the Nakhchivan meeting of the commanders of border guards of the two countries would open new areas for cooperation.
The sides stressed the importance of expanding relations between the state border services.
Chief of the Azerbaijan State Border Service Elchin Guliyev and Consul General of Iran to Nakhchivan Mansur Ayrim were also present at the meeting.