Chairman of Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly meets Norwegian Chargé d’affaires
Nakhchivan, November 13, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov has met with Chargé d’affaires of Norway to Azerbaijan Olav-Nils Thue.
Vasif Talibov hailed the contribution of the Embassy of Norway in Azerbaijan to the development of relations between the two countries. The chairman of the Supreme Assembly highlighted the role of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in the bilateral ties between the two countries, including in the fields of education, culture and trade. He touched upon the participation of Nakhchivan`s universities in TEMPUS and ERASMUS programs together with Norway universities.
Vasif Talibov noted that there are opportunities for the development of relations between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Kingdom of Norway in scientific, educational, cultural and other areas.
Olav-Nils Thue said he is pleased to visit the Autonomous Republic. The Norwegian Chargé d’affaires pointed out that his country attaches great importance to the development of ties with Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, adding that efforts will be increased to expand the cooperation.