Chairman of Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly meets with British Ambassador
Nakhchivan, October 21, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov has met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Azerbaijan Carole Mary Crofts.
Vasif Talibov congratulated the ambassador on her appointment.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly highlighted what has been done to ensure the economic development, stability, energy and food security in Nakhchivan, which is in Armenian blocade. He hailed the importance of developing Azerbaijan-UK bilateral relations.
Ambasador Mary Crofts said she has detailed information on Nakhchivan. She praised the works done in Nakhchivan. The ambassador underlined the political and economic importance of Nakhchivan and noted that she will spare no efforts to contribute to the development of bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and the UK.
They also discussed the issues of mutual interest.