Chairman of Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly meets with governor of Turkish Erzurum Province
Nakhchivan, December 17, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov has met with a Turkish delegation led by Governor of Erzurum Province Okay Memis.
Touching upon the history of relations between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Erzurum Province, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly Vasif Talibov noted that the development of the relations is mutually beneficial. Vasif Talibov highlighted educational relations between Nakhchivan and neighboring provinces of Turkey. The chairman of the Supreme Assembly expressed confidence that the visit of the delegation of Erzurum Province to Nakhchivan will be fruitful.
Governor of Erzurum Province Okay Memis said it is his first visit to Nakhchivan and hailed the development of the Autonomous Republic. He underlined that efforts to expand relations between Erzurum Province and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic will be speeded up.
Consul General of Turkey to Nakhchivan Mehmet Emin Kiraz was present at the meeting.