Chairman of State Committee on Work with Diaspora attends CEO Lunch Baku as honorable guest
Baku, September 5, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov has attended CEO Lunch Baku as an honorable guest. The event was organized by the Caspian European Club at Hyatt Regency Baku hotel”, First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev stated.
“In recent years many Azerbaijani companies have been actively opening their representative offices and joint ventures far beyond Azerbaijan. In this way, a new generation of the Azerbaijani Diaspora representatives, who are interested in establishing strong relations with the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, is developing abroad”, Telman Aliyev noted.
The Chairman of the State Committee spoke about the importance of diaspora in the world and today’s state of the Azerbaijani diaspora. Speaking about the work which is carried out in this area, Fuad Muradov noted: “We are ready to cooperate with all the organizations and persons who serve and are loyal to the state of Azerbaijan, its statehood and national interests. Today, there are over 500 diaspora organizations of Azerbaijan operating in the world. We are trying to make the unity of compatriots much stronger. The Azerbaijani Diaspora Support Fund has been created by the order of President Ilham Aliyev. Of course the creation of the Fund helps to carry out a more systematic and consistent work in the field of diaspora. On the initiative and leadership of the country's First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is carrying out large-scale work towards promotion of our national and moral heritage, introduction of the Azerbaijani culture in the world, and bringing of the truth about Nagorno-Karabakh to the world community’s attention. All of it is very important both in terms of cohering of our compatriots in different countries and stimulation of the Azerbaijani diaspora’s work. Opening of companies’ representative offices abroad can, in turn, give a momentum to this work. In the meantime, our diaspora organizations can render their support to representative offices of companies. In general, this work will help to ensure a more reliable protection of our country’s interests abroad and development of the Azerbaijani diaspora”. Fuad Muradov also informed the event participants about tasks and prospects of the State Committee.
Different topics that were of interest to business representatives, were discussed in an informal setting by the CEO Lunch Baku participants. Fuad Muradov was presented the honorary membership certificate of the Caspian European Club. Certificates were also given to new and member companies of the Club.
President of the National Culinary Center of Azerbaijan Tahir Amiraslanov also attended and delivered a speech at CEO Lunch Baku as an honorable guest.
CEO Lunch is a unique platform for networking where creative community representatives, government officials, heads of diplomatic missions and international organizations, top and medium managers have an opportunity to interact and exchange views.
Held on a monthly basis in Azerbaijan, CEO Lunch events are a key tool for establishing a dialogue between the public and private sectors of Azerbaijan, as well as for providing additional opportunities to interact in an informal setting and establish new business contacts with representatives of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic region states.
The “Azerçay” trademark is a general sponsor of CEO Lunch Baku.
Bringing together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries, the Caspian European Club was established in June 2002. The head office of the Caspian European Club is in Baku (Azerbaijan). Besides, the Caspian European Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, authorized representatives in the USA and Germany.