Chairman of the Government of Autonomous Republic of Adjara of Georgia visits Nakhchivan
Nakhchivan, February 1 AZERTAC
Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara of Georgia Zurab Pataradze has visited Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
He met chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov who highlighted the history of ties between the two countries. The Chairman said kind friendship and fraternity lie at the heart of these relations. Mr. Talibov stressed the importance of reciprocal visits. “Today, Batumi State University and Nakhchivan State University successfully cooperate. There was great potential for developing relations in the field of health,” he added. Mr. Talibov spoke of the direct Nakhchivan-Batumi bus route. “This bus route will further foster relations between the two friendly autonomic republics,” he added.
Chairman Zurab Pataradze, in turn, highlighted developing bonds between the two countries in various fields. “Business relations and friendly ties unite Autonomous Republic of Adjara and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Reciprocal visits contribute to development of bonds, and our cooperation covers various spheres,” he added.
Azerbaijan`s Consul General in Batumi Rashad Ismayilov was also present in the meeting.