Chairperson of State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs meets Executive Director of UNFPA
Baku, November 12 AZERTAC
Chairperson of State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan Hijran Huseynova has met Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and Under-Secretary-General of UN Babatunde Osotimehin.
Mrs. Huseynova highlighted the works done in the field of preventing child marriage in the country. The Chairperson also spoke about the support Centres of the Committee in the regions of Azerbaijan.
Huseynova said Azerbaijan supported the UN`s Global agenda on women rights and spoke about prospects of cooperation and the new initiatives in the field of gender equality.
Babatunde Osotimehin, in turn, praised the role of the country`s leadership in successful socio-economic development of Azerbaijan. He stressed the importance of promoting the women rights, as well as improving their access to the medical and social services.
They discussed preventing the domestic violence, studying the UN experience in woman, family and child issues, establishing the bilateral ties and strengthening the international cooperation.