Chamber of Accounts of Azerbaijan, World Bank officials discuss results of "Corporate and public sector accountability" project
The Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vugar Gulmammadov met with the chief financial management specialist at the World Bank, the head of the task group on the completion of a report on "Corporate and public sector accountability" project (CAPSAP) Patrick Piker and the head of the project group Tural Jamalov.
According to the Chamber of Accounts, the meeting discussed the results of the project for the preparation of the report. The sides focused on the activities carried out under the project, documents, in particular, measures taken to ensure the sustainability of achievements. At the same time, they exchanged views on the issues as efficiency in the next period project and improving the methodological documents on financial audits, organization of trainings and participation in the events held abroad, as well as works on new pilot audits.
World Bank officials acquainted with the procedures on the adoption of a new law on the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as one of the main results of the project and the works done in this direction until the current status.