Charter flights launched between Azerbaijan and Kuwait
Baku, January 30, AZERTAC
As was reported earlier, in accordance with agreement on flight connection between the two countries, charter flights were launched between Azerbaijan and Kuwait. The airbus liners A320 will connect the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku and Sheikh Saad Al Abdallah ِAirport in Kuwait. The charter flights will be carried out by AZAL and the civil aviation company Al-Kazemi Group of Companies to realize travel of the organized tourist groups of both sides.
The charter flights will increase the number of tourists by 3-4 thousands. “The launch of charter flights will promote development of the existing relations between the two countries”, Elkhan Gahramanov, ambassador of Azerbaijan to Kuwait said. “It will positively impact on the business ties, too”, the Ambassador stressed.
Under the agreement between Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC and Kuwait’s Al Kazemi Group, the next charter flights will be carried out in February, April, June, July and August 2017.