Chatham House's love of Sahakyan may be tabled for discussion at British Parliament
In order to have official discussions in the Parliament, Bob Blackman, member of the British Parliament, House of Commons, Chairman of the UK - Azerbaijan All-Party Parliamentary Group offered EDM (Early Day Motion) regarding the fact that Bako Sahakyan, the person presenting himself as head of the so-called separatist regime established on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, was invited by "Chatham House" – the Royal Institute of International Affairs to London. EDM is calling the think tank to give formal explanation on this issue. The document had been supported by Roger Godsiff and Alan Meale, MPs from the Labour Party and had been presented to the members of the Parliament for signature.
The document states: "That the House of Commons is concerned by the decision of the Royal Institute of International Affairs to invite the self-proclaimed President of the unrecognized Nagorno-Karabakh Republic to address a meeting at Chatham House; and calls on the Royal Institute of International Affairs to consider making a formal apology. "
Bob Blackman is a member of the Conservative Party.