Chau Chak Wing: 9th Global Baku Forum has been both conductive and remarkable for its achievements
In a video address to the 9th Global Baku Forum under the motto “Challenges to the Global World Order”, President of Australia China Friendship and Exchange Association Founder and Chairman of the Kingold Group Chau Chak Wing said:
“Distinguished guests,
Good evening everyone. I am very happy to see you all again at the 9th Global Baku Forum. For the last three days focusing on the theme of “Challenges to the Global World Order” all participants have extensively discussed issues concerning global security, global governance, climate change, multilateralism and scientific and technological innovation. Furthermore multiple constructive opinions and suggestions have been put forward on how to improve human capabilities in responding to future pandemics. This forum has been both conductive and remarkable for its achievements. The deep insights contributed by all participants play an important role in guiding the world at this crossroads in our history. I hope we can unite and usher the world forward along the path of peace and development. May I express my deepest appreciation to His Excellency Ilham Aliyev President of Azerbaijan and my sincere gratitude to co-chairs Vaira Vike-Freiberga and Dr Serageldin for your terrific leadership and to all NGIC members staff and friends for your combined efforts in facilitating this forum. It is with your support that this 9th Global Baku Forum has achieved such success. Thank you all once again and have a wonderful evening”.