Chief of Azerbaijan`s State Migration Service meets with representatives of German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce
Chief of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vusal Huseynov has met with representatives of the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan).
Vusal Huseynov highlighted the positive impact of the traditional meeting on the development of dialogue between government agencies and the private sector. He noted that the participation of the private sector in the regulation of migration processes was an important contribution to the expansion of mutual relations.
Huseynov emphasized that during the pandemic, special attention was paid to the protection of health of migrant workers. He also highlighted the importance of e-governance and benefits provided to migrants.
Chairman of the Board of the AHK Azerbaijan Farid Isayev stressed the importance of such meetings in terms of creating a healthy business environment.
Executive Director of the AHK Azerbaijan Tobias Baumann noted that the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in the implementation of migration procedures in recent years were highly appreciated by the private sector, adding that there are additional opportunities for strengthening the cooperation.
The sides also exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.