China's Xinhua agency highlights President Ilham Aliyev's speech
China's Xinhua agency has republished AZERTAC's article highlighting President Ilham Aliyev's speech on the official reception on the occasion of the Azerbaijan's Republic Day.
The article quotes President Ilham Aliyev as saying: "Azerbaijan has never interfered in the affairs of any country and never allowed and will never allow anyone to interfere in our internal affairs, teach us and disdain."
Providing an insight into the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's recent visit to Saudi Arabia to attend the Arab Islamic American Summit, the article draws the reader's attention to the head of state's remarks about the event. "Azerbaijan has excellently participated in the Summit. I think the Summit is of great meaning. First of all, the Muslim world demonstrated the solidarity and this is a commendable fact that the US President Mr. Trump has paid first official visit to the Muslim country. And we highly appreciate this in Azerbaijan," the article concludes.