‘China is interested in benefiting from Azerbaijan`s transport and logistics potential’
Officials of China`s Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region have expressed the country`s interest in benefiting from Azerbaijan`s transport and logistics potential as they met with chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov. They pointed out the opportunities for using transportation corridors via the territory of Azerbaijan to deliver products manufactured in northern China to Western European and Middle East countries, as well as to Turkey and Georgia.
Gurbanov provided an insight into East-West Trans-Caspian transportation corridor, Azerbaijan`s transportation and logistics potential, including Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and North–South Transport Corridor. He said Azerbaijan can make a significant contribution to the realization of the Silk Road Economic Belt, a component of One Belt, One Road, a Chinese government economic development framework for primarily integrating trade and investment in Eurasia.
He underlined that Azerbaijan and China are interested in cooperation in the sphere of transportation, especially, railway cargo transportation.