China’s Confucius Institute keen on further expanding cooperation with AZERTAC
Baku, January 19, AZERTAC
“The Azerbaijan State News Agency – AZERTAC enjoys extensive cooperation with China’s Confucius Institute in the field of Chinese language training, and the institute is keen to continue the collaboration in this regard. This year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and Azerbaijan. We want to organize a joint exhibition with AZERTAC news agency on this occasion,” said newly appointed Director of the Chinese Confucius Institute at Baku State University Wang Haoqiang as he met with Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov.
AZERTAC Chairman of Board congratulated Wang Haoqiang on the occasion of his appointment and wished him success in his future endeavors. “AZERTAC has maintained close cooperation with the Confucius Institute since its establishment in Baku. The development of bilateral relations contributes to bringing the two peoples closer to each other. The organization of a joint exhibition and new cooperation formats will be beneficial in this regard,” Aslan Aslanov said.
The Chinese delegation then toured the new building of AZERTAC and met with the employees.
Teacher of the Confucius Institute Zeng Chunxiao also attended the meeting.