China’s The Global Times newspaper starts republishing AZERTAC`s news stories
Beijing, April 26, AZERTAC
The English-language daily Chinese newspaper The Global Times has begun to republish news stories produced by AZERTAC as part of a mutual news exchange program between the two media outlets.
The Global Times has published the article highlighting the signing of agreements worth $821 million between Azerbaijan and China on the sidelines of the second “One Belt One Road” international forum in Beijing.
The Global Times has bureaus in more than 30 foreign countries. Established as a Chinese language publication in 1993, the newspaper launched its English language version in 2009. The newspaper also produces news in English language for the USA, Europe, Asia and Africa
By producing news in eight languages, including in Azerbaijani, English, Russian, French, German, Arabic, Chinese and Spanish, AZERTAC is closely collaborating with the leading foreign media outlets to promote Azerbaijani realities worldwide. AZERTAC and Xinhua news agency signed an agreement on cooperation last year.
The agency also maintains close cooperation with English-language newspaper China Daily which covers domestic and world news through its print editions and digital media worldwide.