Chinese Hainan Airlines apologizes for false article on Nagorno-Karabakh
Chinese Hainan Airlines has apologized for misinformation about Azerbaijan's Nagorno-Karabakh district which was featured in its in-flight magazine High Above.
The apology came after the Azerbaijani Embassy in Beijing and Azerbaijan Airlines protested against the article to China's Foreign Ministry and Hainan Airlines and demanded to remove copies of the magazine`s false edition from circulation.
In a response letter, High Above magazine apologized to the Azerbaijani Embassy. The magazine said the author did not properly explore the facts when writing the article. “The position of the author does not reflect the position of Hainan Airlines and High Above magazine."
The magazine said all printed and electronic copies of the magazine were removed from circulation, adding that they will be attentive in order to prevent a recurrence of similar incidents.