Chinese Xinhua agency on parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
Chinese Xinhua agency has posted an article on successful parliamentary elections held in Azerbaijan on November 1. Azerbaijan's ruling party Yeni Azerbaijan (New Azerbaijan Party) claimed a landslide victory in Sunday's parliamentary elections after preliminary election results were made public by the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan Sunday night. Voting was conducted 5,415 permanent and 132 temporary polling stations closed at 7 p.m. local time with some 55.7 percent of its eligible voters having casted their ballots for a new parliament, the article says.
The Agency reports that the highest voter turnout was recorded at Baku's Khazar district (81.2 percent).
The 2015 parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan have been observed by some 503 international observers representing nearly 40 international organizations. Most international observers have described the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan as "excellently organized, democratic and transparent."