Chingiz Abdullayev meets with BHOS students
Chingiz Abdullayev, world-famous detective stories writer, prosaic, publicist, doctor of law, the Secretary of Azerbaijani Writers' Union, has visited Baku Higher Oil School where he met with students.
In his welcoming speech, BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov greeted and thanked the outstanding writer for accepting his invitation. BHOS rector stressed the significance of the meeting with the well-known writer for enlarging students' world outlook and increasing their interests in literature, passion for reading and intellectual development.
Mr. Abdullayev thanked BHOS management for organizing the meeting and spoke about interesting moments in his creative activity and life experience. Citing on well-recognized national and international authors Mr. Abdullayev encouraged everyone to read fiction. Then students gained the opportunity to get the books signed by the author.
Chingiz Abdullayev was awarded "Honorary Guest" diploma of BHOS.
The meeting primarily aimed at fostering development of reading abilities of students, increasing their interests in literature, as well as enlarging young people's world outlook and intellectual capacity.