In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
AZERTAC presents the Chronicle of the Patriotic War.
“The glorious Azerbaijani Army liberated from occupation Arish village of Fuzuli district, Doshulu village of Jabrayil district, Edisha, Dudukchu, Edilli, Chiraguz villages of Khojavand district. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account in this regard.
President Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by Turkish NTV TV channel.
President Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to Director General of “Rossiya Segodnya International News Agency” media holding Dmitry Kiselev for the Russian RIA Novosti agency.
According to the Prosecutor General’s Office, three civilians killed, five wounded as a result of Armenia's shelling of graveyard in Tartar.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva made a post on her official Instagram page.
According to the Ministry of Defense, at night, the units of the armed forces of Armenia attempted to attack the positions of the Azerbaijan Army in several directions of the front. As a result of the successful actions of Azerbaijani army, the enemy suffered serious losses and was forced to retreat in various directions of the front.