Civilian wounded amid enemy shelling of Aghdam’s Chamanli village
Baku, October 14, AZERTAC
As reported, the Armenian armed forces flagrantly violating the requirements of the humanitarian ceasefire declared on October 10, 2020 at 12:00, including norms and principles of the Geneva Conventions of 1949, continue terrorist acts against the civilian population.
According to the press service of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan, on October 14 starting from the early morning, the hostile armed forces from various directions intensively fired on Aghdam district with missiles and heavy artillery.
“Today at about 12 o'clock Soltanov Saleh Eldar, born in 1964, was hospitalized with various injuries as a result of a shell hitting a private house in Chamanli village, Aghdam district. The house was extensively damaged.
Given the current situation all necessary investigative measures are carried out by the prosecution authorities,” the Prosecutor General's Office said.