Club de Madrid makes statement on fighting along line of contact in Nagorno-Karabakh
The Club de Madrid has made a statement on fighting along the line of contact in Nagorno-Karabakh.
The statement says: “The Club de Madrid has been following with deep concern the reports of heavy fighting along the line of contact in Nagorno-Karabakh which have resulted in a number of reported casualties, including civilians. The Club de Madrid deplores the loss of lives these clashes are causing and extend our condolences to all the families affected.
Club de Madrid calls on all the parties to strictly respect the cease-fire and avoid any actions or statements that could lead to further escalation. As the US Secretary of State has said the “unstable situation on the ground demonstrates why the sides must enter into an immediate negotiation under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on a comprehensive settlement of the conflict”.
Club de Madrid considers there is no military solution, welcomes that according to the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a key priority for the European Union” and expects both sides to resume efforts towards a peaceful solution of the conflict based on the Madrid Principles and the United Nations Security Council resolutions.”