Co-Chairs of OSCE Minsk Group make statement
The Co-Chairs of OSCE Minsk Group have today made a statement on the results of their meetings with the Azerbaijani and Armenian FMs.
“The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group Ambassadors Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, James Warlick of the United States of America, and Pierre Andrieu of France met with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in Brussels on May 31 and with Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian in Paris on June 2 to discuss implementation of the decisions from May 16 summit in Vienna,” the statement says.
“The Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk also participated in the meetings. The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The Co-Chairs delivered to the Ministers for the consideration of the sides draft documents on expanding the existing office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office and establishing an OSCE investigative mechanism.”
The Ministers confirmed the Presidents’ agreement on the next round of talks to be held in June with an aim of resuming negotiations on a comprehensive settlement,” the statement says.