Co-rapporteur for PACE monitoring committee visits Parliament of Azerbaijan
Co-rapporteur for the monitoring of Azerbaijan by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Stefan Schennach has visited Parliament to meet Speaker Ogtay Asadov.
The Speaker stressed the importance of boosting ties with the PACE. On the recent situation on line of contact, the Speaker said civilians were shelled fire with heavy weapons by Armenian armed forces. Ogtay Asadov said its high time to solve the conflict, adding international organizations, world public had to increase efforts. “The four resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council must be fulfilled and Armenian armed forces` troops must be withdrawn from occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Stefan Schennach said PACE is concerned about the recent events in line of contacts of Armenian-Azerbaijani troops.
The Co-rapporteur for the monitoring committee of PACE has also met Chairman of the Azerbaijan Parliament`s Standing Committee on International and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Samad Seyidov.
Samad Seyidov stressed the unacceptability of the ceasefire breached by the Armenian armed forces.
Stefan Schennach has met Chairman of the Parliament`s committee on legal policy and state construction Ali Huseynli. The Chairman hailed PACE`s objective position in recent provocation perpetrated by Armenian Armed Forces in line of contact of Armenian-Azerbaijani troops.