Colombian culture to be presented in Azerbaijan
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
A gastronomic and musical event will be hosted by the Embassy of Colombia in Azerbaijan on Thursday, September 10th in order to share Colombian culture with Azerbaijanis.
The event will be held to the rhythms of the traditional and exuberant music of Colombia's Caribbean region performed by "Tato Marenco y Vía 40" group. The guests will have the chance to taste the typical Caribbean dishes cooked by the famous chef from Baranquilla Ivan Francisco Escobar, according to the Embassy.
There will also be an opportunity to taste some "Premium Colombiano" rum that was brought to the event directly from Colombia.
Representatives of the Azerbaijani authorities and of the diplomatic corps accredited to the country as well as cultural figures, private sector, Colombian community and the friends of Colombia in Azerbaijan will take part in the.