Concert celebrating centenary of Jevdet Hajiyev held in New York
Washington, April 11, AZERTAC
On April 5, 2017, the music societies of the world came together to celebrate the centennial of Jevdet Hajiyev, one of the most prolific composers of Azerbaijan. The event took place at the famous Carnegie Hall in New York and was held as part of the “Express Yourself in Music” Gala Benefit concert for children with autism. The executive committee led by Pervin Muradov, daughter of Jevdet Hajiyev, brought together a team of exceptional musicians of all ages to be participants of the concert. Among them were the esteemed composer Alexander Peskanov, conductor Miriam Burns, singers Bogdan Petrenko of Russia and Sabrina Ozden of Vancouver, virtuoso violinist Elvin Hoxha Ganiyev of Azerbaijan, performer on Azerbaijani folk instruments Jeffrey Werbock of the USA, pianist Jelena Makarova of UK and many others. Among the young student participants, pianists Ashley Ondoua Konga, Roopa Ranganath, Julia Meyerding, Kenny Ji, Ksenija Yanchuk, Makalaya Duyen Vu demonstrated excellent performances. The world premiere of A. Peskanov’s “Azeri Rhapsody” composed in memory of Jevdet Hajiyev and his beloved wife Amina Dilbazi prompted standing ovations. The Carnegie premier of “Lay-Lay” lullaby of J. Hajiyev was performed by soprano Sabrina Ozden, Jeffrey Werbock (kamancha) and Pervin Muradov (piano) who provided a vivid example of a piece where Eastern intonations blend harmoniously with Western concepts and where organic fusion between classical forms and folk music led to an exceptional flavor. It is notable that Sabrina Ozden is also an Ambassador of cultural exchange and cooperation program among the Silk Road cities. The virtuoso violinist Elvin Hoxha Ganiyev’s extraordinary rendition of J. Hajiyev’s Scherzo left an unforgettable impression on the audience. Overall, it was exactly what one hoped for out of a tribute concert; a slate of excellent performers all bringing something unique to the table.
Among the notable guests of the evening were Mr. Yashar Aliyev, the Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations, Mr. Tofig F. Musayev, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations, Ambassador Agshin Mehdiyev, permanent observer for the Organization of Islamic Cooperation to the United Nations, members of the Azeri communities of Florida, Ohio, Texas and many others.
According to Program Director Pervin Muradov, the Carnegie premiere of wonderful masterpieces of Jevdet Hajiyev was “everything she had hoped it would be and more! It was an absolutely beautiful night!”
Jevdet Hajiyev left behind a legacy of works that are regarded as masterpieces. Among them: eight symphonies, three tone poems, opera “Veten” (Motherland) written in collaboration with G. Garayev, string quartets, ballade and sonata for piano, solo and choral works and many others. These works are among the jewels of classical music that will continue to delight listeners and glorify music of Azerbaijan all over the world.