Conference highlighting Nagorno-Karabakh conflict held in Italy
Trento, April 14, AZERTAC
A conference on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict jointly organized by the Research Centre for East European Studies and Azerbaijani Research Centre has been held in Trento, Italy.
Moderated by Davide Zaffi, representative of Azerbaijani Research Centre, the event brought together representatives of scientific-social figures of Italy, as well as historians and experts.
Director of the Azerbaijani Research Center Fernando Orlandi provided an insight into the history and consequences of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
On the settlement of the conflict, the Director said Azerbaijan considers the Western countries as its partners and expect their support in the country`s just position.
The event saw speech by researcher, expert Roberto Toniatti.
Military Attaché of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Italy, Colonel Anvar Ibrahimov spoke about the difficulties he faced during the war years.
Mr. Ibrahimov also highlighted the history of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, as well as military achievements gained during the independence years. He also noted the Azerbaijani servicemen actively participated in the peacekeeping operations of NATO.