Conference highlighting religious tolerance tradition in Caucasus held in Baku
A conference titled “Traditions of religious tolerance in the Caucasus and Azerbaijan’s model of multiculturalism” has kicked off in Baku.
Members of the Supreme religious council, state and religious figures, representatives of the Russian Orthodox Church and the Georgian Orthodox Church, and ambassadors of different countries have attended the conference.
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade said that the conference serves to peace in the Caucasus and its protection against the backdrop of the racial, national, ethnic and other conflicts taking place across the world. Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade said Azerbaijan demonstrates a model of tolerance in this sense. The Chairman highlighted living in peace and stability of representatives of various confessions in the country, adding various peoples of the region have historically enjoyed good-neighborliness, friendship and cooperation based on the robust tolerance traditions, mutual respect and trust.
Azerbaijan's state adviser on inter-ethnic, multicultural and religious affairs, Kamal Abdullayev read out the congratulatory letter of President Ilham Aliyev to event participants.
Head of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli said that Azerbaijan has developed an exemplary model of multiculturalism, adding that the country pays special attention to preservation and further development of historical and cultural heritage.