Conflicts between some of member states make negative impact on efficient operation of BSEC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Secretary General of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) Michael Christides on the sidelines of the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) in Baku.
The sides noted with regret that conflicts or disputes between some of the member states make a negative impact on the efficient operation of the BSEC.
FM Mammadyarov highlighted the work carried out on the implementation of North-South and East-West transport corridor which includes Azerbaijan as well and the transport infrastructure.
Secretary General Michael Christides said that Europe and Asia are connected at the borders of the BSEC member states, in this regard the launch of the ancient Silk Road fully meets the interests of the organization.
The sides also exchanged views over issues of mutual concern.