Confucius Institute at Baku State University marks Children's Day
Baku, June 1 (AZERTAC). The Confucius Institute at the Baku State University (BSU) has organized a celebrative event to mark the 10th anniversary of the International Confucius Institute and the Children's Day.
Speakers at the event included Azerbaijani Director of the Confucius Institute at BSU Ogtay Jalilbayli and Chinese Director of the Institute Hu Fenghua. They praised the role of the Confucius Institute in teaching Chinese language and promoting Chinese culture and traditions in Azerbaijan. They said the Institute played the role of a bridge between Azerbaijan and China, adding it opened up wider opportunities for deepening the cultural relations between the two countries.
The event featured different games for children who study at the Confucius Institute. The children also performed songs and recited poems.