Construction of five cattle-breeding centers financed on preferential terms in Azerbaijan
Baku, April 17 (AZERTAC). The National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support financed five investment projects to establish milk-producing pedigree cattle centers in Azerbaijan.
The Fund assigned 13.9 million manats for the construction of five cattle-breeding centers with a total number of 5,150 head of cattle.
Owing to a preferential credit, Kurdamir Milk Production Plant, a milk refinery with the production capacity of 8,400 tons a year, and a 500-head cattle-breeding center were put in operation in the Kurdamir region. The Fund had assigned 3.2 million manats for this project.
Some 200 heads of cattle have delivered to the cattle-breeding center from Germany. The cows produce 25-30 liters of milk a day. The center uses modern equipment manufactured by Germany`s GEA and Strautman, and Netherlands` Conexx.
The rest cattle-breeding centers established due to the Fund financing will become operational in 2011.