Consul General: Iranian-Azerbaijani relations have historical roots
Tehran, March 11, AZERTAC
Consul General of the Azerbaijan Republic Ali Alizade to the Tabriz city of Iran in his interview to “Deniznews.ir” website said the Iranian-Azerbaijani relations have historically common roots.
The presidents of both countries have demonstrated political will and decided to expand bilateral relations. Mutual visits of the officials have intensified in recent years. During these visits, political, economic, social and cultural relations are discussed and concrete decisions are made, the Azerbaijani diplomat said.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mr. Alizade noted that Armenia is an aggressive state and has occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s territory. The Armenian aggressors implementing genocide against Azerbaijanis tortured and killed innocent people in Khojaly, he added. Azerbaijan tries to resolve the conflict within the international law. Today, Armenia is facing a crisis and if it does not return the occupied Azerbaijani lands back its economic situation will be further deteriorated, he emphasized.
Noting that Azerbaijani and Iranian peoples have the same national and religious traditions, the Consul General congratulated the Iranian people on the occasion of the upcoming Novruz holiday.