Consultative Council of European Prosecutors features Azerbaijan's positive experience
Baku, November 23, AZERTAC
The Consultative Council of European Prosecutors (CCPE) has adopted Opinion No. 11 on “The quality and efficiency of the work of prosecutors, including major current challenges in fighting terrorism and organised crime” at its 11th plenary meeting in Strasbourg. The Opinion was adopted taking into account the positive experience of Azerbaijan.
The CCPE members also discussed the setting up of a regular evaluation mechanism on the independence and impartiality of the judiciaries of the Council of Europe member states.
Addressing the event, Erkin Alikhanov, Director of the International Relations Department of the Office of the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, highlighted institutional reforms carried out in the country`s prosecution system.
The CCPE elected Peter McCormıck (Ireland) as President, and José Manual Santos Pais (Portugal) as Vice-President for 2017.