Convention on US-Azeri ties due in Washington VIDEO
Baku, April 28 (AZERTAC). Politicians, scholars, public figures and clerics of the United States and Azerbaijan will convene in Washington for another forum, entitled "US-Azerbaijan Relations: Vision for Future”. Such meetings have become traditional and promote the development of relations between the two countries.
Irada Akhundova, president of Houston-Baku Sister City Association, said that previously, when meetings were held with a congressman or a senator and discussions covered Azerbaijan, the interlocutors asked a lot of questions and did not know the country well. “But in recent years the efforts of the Azerbaijanis living in the U.S. and the events dedicated to Azerbaijan have led to the holding of such high-level meetings.”
Samad Seyidov, Azerbaijani MP, said: “Last year, such a meeting was held in Baku. Then the Azerbaijani president said at the opening ceremony that the relations between the two countries are already at the level of strategic partnership. The topics of discussion at the current meeting will cover all areas of life, as well as issues of interest for the whole world community.”
“The importance of Azerbaijan as a reliable partner will be discussed as early as during the first session of the event, called "Azerbaijan: A reliable friend at an important global crossroads", which will be moderated by analyst George Friedman.”
“The energy potential of the country will be in focus at the session called " Azerbaijan: A growing economy: Energy and the future".
Asim Mollazade, Azerbaijani MP, said: “It is common knowledge that Azerbaijan plays a significant role in the energy security of Europe. And the US, as the closest European ally, is interested in the development of these processes. One of the priority issues for Azerbaijan is turning the so-called black gold into human capital. US-Azerbaijani cooperation in the field of education will be discussed at an upcoming session.”
“Azerbaijan historically has been a center of multiculturalism and tolerance, and this will be highlighted by US and Azerbaijani public figures and clerics at a session devoted to facilitating dialog and tolerance. It will be attended, among others by a delegation headed by the chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO) Sheykhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade. During the panel discussion he will present a report regarding the atmosphere of tolerance in Azerbaijan.”
“The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh will be high on the agenda of the sessions. Numerous US states have already passed a number of US states concerning the genocide committed against Azerbaijanis in Khojaly.”
“We will also discuss the existing threats posed to Azerbaijan. We are grateful to our friends that resolutions on Khojaly have already been adopted in 22 states. More than 30 American states have expressed their support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and certain documents have been signed. And we are sure that this process will further expand.”