Convention will strengthen friendly and neighborly relations among Caspian littoral states, Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan VIDEO
“The signing of the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea is an important historic event. The Caspian littoral states have worked over this deal for more than twenty years,” Russia`s ambassador to Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov said during a press conference.
The ambassador described this Convention as an agreement that meets the national interests of all the states involved and benefits them. “The international legal regime has already been defined in the Caspian Sea. This document will strengthen friendly and good-neighborly relations among the Caspian littoral states,” the diplomat said.
Ambassador Bocharnikov mentioned that an ad hoc group was set up by the heads of the Caspian littoral states, adding that the first high-level meeting of the group is due to be held in Azerbaijan by the end of this year.