Cooperation between AZERTAC and UNA aimed at new targets VIDEO
Baku, January 27, AZERTAC
A new media plan is under development to expand cooperation between the Union of OIC News Agencies (UNA) and AZERTAC.
Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov, and Acting Director-General of the Union of OIC News Agencies (UNA) Mohammad Abd Rabbo Al-Yami discussed new targets and directions of future development of the Union in an online meeting, which took place at the initiative of the UNA.
Mohammad Abd Rabbo Al-Yami said that the new media plan envisions more active cooperation of the UNA with member agencies, including AZERTAC. The purpose is to turn the Union into an international information platform, increase exchange of news among member agencies, organize training for journalists from Islamic countries and establish close relations with other international media entities. The UNA, which now has 57 members, is planning to enlarge its ranks by accepting TV channels, print media and other media outlets as members of the Union.
“We are currently receiving news on Azerbaijan via AZERTAC, both spreading it in our platform and sending it to other member agencies. There are opportunities to further expand the exchange of information and we try to benefit from them together with member agencies. We have already created a news exchange program. We also intend to create international awards and turn our Union into a knowledge center in the field of media”, the acting Director General noted.
Saying that Azerbaijan has close ties with Islamic countries, Chairman of the Board Aslan Aslanov called attention to the fact that President Ilham Aliyev attaches great importance to the development of cooperation with member states of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. He noted that cooperation between AZERTAC and the UNA is on a high level and the agency is a member of the Executive Council of the Union. AZERTAC is ready to work with all member agencies to improve the activities of the Union.
AZERTAC, which enjoys rich experience in this direction, presided over the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC) and the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), which unite more than 100 agencies, from 2016 to 2019. Currently, as Vice-President of OANA, AZERTAC is active in its organizational work. Moreover, our agency is one of the 13 members of the News Agencies World Council (NAWC) together with the Associated Press, France Press, Reuters, Press Association, TASS and EFE”, he said.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the areas of activities for the development of the UNA, cooperation with influential bloggers in social media and joint steps aimed at deepening bilateral ties.