Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany sends letter of protest to Deutschlandfunk radio station
Baku, January 18, AZERTAC
Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany has sent a letter of protest to the management of Deutschlandfunk radio station after its journalist made a biased report from Azerbaijan`s Armenia-occupied lands.
Sven Toniges visited the occupied Azerbaijani territory of Nagorno-Karabakh with a group of German tourists.
“A group of journalists and tourists visited the Armenia-occupied territories without consent of the government of Azerbaijan. Therefore, this visit to Nagorno-Karabakh is considered illegal,” Coordination Center said in the letter.
“As an organization that brings together thousands of Azerbaijanis, we declare that the visit of journalist Toniges is a serious blow to the German-Azerbaijani relations. Germany plays an important role in the region and presents its recommendations to the European Union on a regular basis. So the German society should describe such conflicts properly.”
Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany called on Deutschlandfunk to be objective and respect the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.