Coordination Headquarters hosts meeting with MEDEF International CEO and representatives of leading French companies VIDEO
Head of the Presidential Administration, and the Coordination Headquarters for addressing the issues in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan in a centralized manner Samir Nuriyev has met with CEO of Movement of the Enterprises of France- MEDEF International Philippe Gautier and representatives of leading French companies who are on a visit to the country.
The fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijan and France was underlined at the meeting. The sides described the visits of representatives of leading French companies to Azerbaijan on a regular basis as a manifestation of interest in deepening economic ties.
It was noted that the large-scale construction and landscaping work carried out under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in the liberated territories is actively underway, and that significant results have been yielded in a very short period of time and due to domestic financial resources. Azerbaijan’s best practice in the world in terms of speed and scope of reconstruction and restoration work during the post-war period was praised at the meeting.
Representatives of Airbus, Alstom, Suez, Thales, Egis, Oberthur Cash Protection, Arverne Group and other leading French companies attending the meeting expressed interest in deepening economic relations between Azerbaijan and France, and expanding cooperation in new areas.
The French business circles’ intention to participate in the restoration and reconstruction projects implemented in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan was pointed out at the meeting.