Coronavirus daily deaths hit record high 74 in Georgia
Georgia has reported 74 coronavirus deaths in the past 24 hours which is the record high figure since the country confirmed its first case of Covid-19 at the end of February 2020, according to
6,723 individuals have died from the virus in Georgia so far.
The country has reported 4,901 new cases of 46,595 tests and 2,586 recoveries in the past 24 hours.
Most of the new cases were reported in the capital Tbilisi, Adjara and Imereti regions.
938,705 individuals have received at least one dose of the vaccine in the country so far, of which more than 270,000 individuals have been completely vaccinated.
Coronavirus cases began to surge in Georgia starting July and the government was forced to reimpose several coronavirus restrictions.
The restrictions include stopping of public transport including September 3, wearing of facemasks both indoors and outdoors and prohibition of large events.
Georgian health officials say that the situation is ‘alarming’ and call on people to receive the vaccine and observe coronavirus guidelines.
As hospitals were unable to receive Covid-19 patients, a field hospital for 500 patients in Didi Digomi district of Tbilisi was opened for them yesterday.