Costa Rican News highlights the country`s FM`s visit to Azerbaijan
“Costa Rican News” website has published an article highlighting the visit of the country`s Minister of Foreign Affairs and Religion Manual Gonzalez Sanz to Azerbaijan.
The article narrates President Ilham Aliyev`s meeting with Costa Rican FM Manual Gonzalez Sanz. The article highlights remarks by Sanz, “The rapid rehabilitation and construction that Azerbaijan undertook in its capital, Baku, have left a favorable impression on me. This particular feat is the reason why the Foreign Affairs and Religion Minister was keen on developing deeper ties with Azerbaijan. Costa Rica may be the 4th most competitive country in Latin America according to a 2012 study but it still hasn’t discovered a source for fossil fuels.
The article also narrates Azerbaijan rapid development: “Azerbaijan’s Baku is a big player in the oil industry. It currently produces one fifth of the oil that the world uses, making it one of the most important cities in the entire world. Big companies who work in the oil and gas field have a base in the capital including oil construction giant Unaoil, which was formally added as an IBBC member recently.”
The article also spoke of position the Minister with Azerbaijan-Armenia Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Sanz said that he believes in the UN’s ability to solve it peacefully. “All conflicts must be resolved peacefully. We believe in international law and support the efforts of the international community to resolve the conflict. We support the UN Security Council’s all resolutions on the conflict.”