Crimea interested in establishing flights between Baku and Simferopol
Baku, April 6 (AZERTAC). Crimea is interested in establishing flights between Baku and Simferopol to facilitate the inflow of tourists, the Ukrainian media writes.
Following the Baku visit, minister of tourism of the Crimea AR Alexander Liev stated that flights between Azerbaijan and the Crimea will become year-round.
"A summer seasonal flight from Azerbaijan to the Crimea has been existed for already two years, and we are negotiating with airline AZAL on the occasion of year-round nature of this flight. We plan that in summer this flight will be operated twice a week and in winter once a week by a smaller capacity aircraft. At this stage, we are satisfied with this situation, as the year-round demand itself implies an increase in the flow of tourists from Azerbaijan to the Crimea," Liev said.