Croatian MP: Azerbaijan's territorial integrity must be respected, attacks on civilians must be stopped immediately
"Azerbaijan's territorial integrity must be respected, the Geneva Convention must not be violated, and attacks on civilians must be stopped immediately," Veljko Kajtazi, a member of the Croatian Parliament said in a statement.
In a letter to his Azerbaijani counterparts, he expressed his sorrow over deaths of dozens of civilians in recent days due to Armenian provocations.
“Following three principles based on sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of state borders stated in the Zagreb Declaration signed with Azerbaijan in 2013 in accordance with the relevant UN Security Council resolutions on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh and the OSCE Summit in Lisbon, I would like to put a stress on the paragraph 3, which emphasizes the importance of a peaceful settlement. Guided by the relevant Security Council resolutions 822, 853, 874, and 884, we must respect the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of state borders. As a result of the attacks on the cities of Tartar, Dashkasan, Fuzuli and Naftalan, many civilians' houses, urban infrastructure, hospitals and administrative buildings were destroyed, and innocent people were killed. The whole family of five was killed in Naftalan. The death of civilians is a gross violation of the Geneva Conventions,” he said.