Current state of IDPs in Azerbaijan highlighted in Diplomacy Festival in Italy
The current state of IDPs in Azerbaijan was highlighted in the Rome Diplomacy Festival as part of the discussions on "Migrants, refugees, and IDPs: What is the common aspects?" in Italy.
Addressing the event, Counsellor of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Rome Vugar Hajiyev highlighted refugee and IDPs` problem in Azerbaijan. He said as the result of the Armenian invasion of Azerbaijan`s Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounded regions, more than one million Azerbaijani became refugee and IDPs.
"UN Security Council, international organizations as well adopted resolutions on immediate, unconditional withdrawal of Armenian Armed forces from Azerbaijan`s occupied lands." He said.
The event saw speeches by Member Chamber of Deputies of Italian Parliament Khalid Chaouki, Employee of "LIMES" Journal Angelantonio Rozato, and researcher of Military Centre for Strategic Studies Paolo Guerchia.
The event brought together teacher-student staff of Nikkolo Kuzano University, as well as experts, diplomats.